Cite as 2025 Ark. 150 SUPREME COURT OF ARKANSAS
[…] As discussed above, a defendant is bound by the scope and nature of his directed-verdict motion at trial and cannot change the grounds on appeal. Bridges, supra. Accordingly, Weatherford’s arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his theft-of-property conviction are not preserved for our review. 4. Sentence enhancement Finally, the State alleged that Weatherford was subject to an enhanced sentence because he committed King’s murder in the presence of a child. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-702(a)(2) provides that a person who commits first-degree murder “may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702(a)(2) (Supp. 2025).