Cite as 2025 Ark. 148 SUPREME COURT OF ARKANSAS
[…] As such, the autopsy report was nonessential to the State’s case. Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court’s error in admitting the report was harmless. 1 B. Allocution
1 Even assuming, arguendo, that the admission of the autopsy report violated the Confrontation Clause, this error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt given the overwhelming evidence and the report’s lack of import on the State’s case. See McNeil-Lewis, 2023 Ark. 54, at 8, 661 S.W.3d at 200.
6
Fort next argues that he was denied his right of allocution under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-106(b) (Repl. 2016), which provides that when a defendant appears for judgment, “[h]e or she must be asked if he or she has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him or her.” The circuit court’s failure to allow a defendant the opportunity for allocution is reversible error. Goff v. State, 341 Ark. 567, 19 S.W.3d 579 (2000). However, we will not reverse for failure to allow allocution when there has been no objection to the failure below. Id.