Supreme Court
[…] II. Discussion A. “The Sponsor” Requirement The Secretary argues that APA’s signatures are insufficient because “the sponsor” did not sign the certification that the paid canvassers had no disqualifying offenses. Instead, at the direction of APA, individuals affiliated with NBA signed the certifications. The Secretary contends that these individuals could not sign the certification because “the sponsor” must be the one who signs it, and they were not “the sponsor.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b)(3).

5

Arkansas law requires that “[u]pon submission of the sponsor’s list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State, the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has no disqualifying offenses in accordance with this section.” Id. The Secretary argues that “the sponsor” means only the ballot initiative committee (including its members), and APA could not delegate this responsibility to someone whom it has hired to lead the canvassing effort.