Supreme Court
[…] Ark. Parole Bd. v. Johnson, 2022 Ark. 209, 654 S.W.3d 820. I. LVC’s Compliance with Arkansas Code Annotated Section 7-9-601(b)(3) Petitioners first argue that LVC failed to comply with section 7-9-601(b)(3). Petitioners contend that LVC could not delegate its certification obligation “to an agent

8

outside of the LVC—that is, someone who is not an officer, member, or employee of the sponsor.” The Secretary also argues that LVC, as the “sponsor,” could not substitute any other person to make the certification. Arkansas Code Annotated section 7-9-601(b)(3) provides that “[u]pon submission of the sponsor’s list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State, the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has no disqualifying offenses in accordance with this section.” Additionally, “sponsor” is defined as “a person who arranges for the circulation of an initiative or referendum petition or who files an initiative or referendum petition with the official charged with verifying the signatures.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-101(10) (Repl. 2018).