Supreme Court
[…] 8 (“[W]e cannot ignore the mandatory statutory language requiring certification that the paid canvassers passed criminal background checks, nor can we disregard section 7-9-601(f)’s prohibition on the Secretary of State counting incorrectly obtained signatures ‘for any purpose.’”).

9 In Benca, we did not dispute the special master’s finding that § 7-9-111(f)(2) was not attached to a specific “do not count” provision. However, Benca was decided in 2016, before the legislature amended the statute and changed the do not count provision attached to § 7-9-601. In 2019, the General Assembly modified the statute, deleting and amending the “do not count” provision to broaden its applicability. The statute now provides that “[s]ignatures incorrectly obtained or submitted under this section shall not be counted by the Secretary of State for any purpose.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(f) (removed from its former location at § 7-9-601(b)(5) (Repl. 2018) and modified) (emphasis added).