Supreme Court
[…] I disagree. In my view, the majority has reconfigured the relevant statute in order to cater the initiative process to the preference of the respondent while this process is the first power reserved for the people. In fact, despite the majority’s acknowledgment that “[t]his court cannot rewrite the statute[,]” the majority has done just that multiple times to achieve a particular result. Therefore, it bears repeating that the plain language of section 7-9-111 provides as follows: (f)(1) A person filing statewide initiative petitions or statewide referendum petitions with the Secretary of State shall bundle the petitions by county and shall file an affidavit stating the number of petitions and the total number of signatures being filed.

(2) If signatures were obtained by paid canvassers, the person filing the petitions under this subsection shall also submit the following:

(A) A statement identifying the paid canvassers by name; and (B) A statement signed by the sponsor indicating that the sponsor:

15