Supreme Court
[…] Under the capital-murder statute, an intent to kill is not required; the purposeful mens rea in the statute refers only to

8

the act of discharging a firearm. Thomas v. State, 2020 Ark. 154, at 8–9, 598 S.W.3d 41, 45. The act of firing a gun into an occupied vehicle is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict. Id. at 9, 598 S.W.3d at 45. Additionally, pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-74-107 (Repl. 2016), a person commits the first-degree offense of unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle when a person “knowingly discharges a firearm from a vehicle and by the discharge of the firearm causes death or serious physical injury to another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-107(a)(1). Here, in viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we conclude that substantial evidence supports both convictions. First, the State presented evidence that Jeffery had access to a .40-caliber handgun.