Supreme Court
[…] As an initial matter, we need not address the OTCs’ services argument as to the state and local gross receipts tax and the state tourism tax because, pursuant to our foregoing holdings, they were not entities subject to those taxes. However, we address the services argument as to the local tourism tax because the statutes governing that tax do not include a list of entities subject to taxation.

5 We are unpersuaded by appellees’ arguments that we should affirm the circuit court’s orders under Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-52-501(m) (Supp. 2023) or our opinion in Cook, 212 Ark. 308, 206 S.W.2d 20. Section 26-52-501(m) states that “[a] person that collects a tax under this chapter shall remit the tax to the state in accordance with this subchapter.” The former version of that statute, section 26-52-501(k) (Supp. 2019), was part of Act 822 of 2019. See Act 822 of 2019, § 23. Because our analysis is confined to the gross-receipts-tax statutes prior to the 2019 amendments, appellees’ reliance on section 26-52-501(m) is inapposite.