Supreme Court
[…] Break’s final sufficiency challenge is that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for distributing, possessing, or viewing matters depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child. These counts included the same twelve photographs that formed the basis for his convictions of engaging a child in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium. The State charged Break with committing the offenses between 2005 and 2019. Break was convicted of these counts pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-27-602 (Repl. 2006), which provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child if the person knowingly: . . . (2) Possesses or views through any means, including on the Internet, any photograph, film, videotape, computer program or file, computer-generated image, video game, or any other reproduction that depicts a child or incorporates the image of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

Break made the same directed-verdict argument as to these counts as he did for his charges of engaging a child in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium. He