Supreme Court
[…] Keep Our Dollars in Independence Cty. v. Mitchell, 2017 Ark. 154, 518 S.W.3d 64. We first construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Id. In conducting this review, we will reconcile statutory provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part. Id. Furthermore, we will not read into a statute language that was not included by the legislature. Id. Here, the statute at issue, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-621 (Supp. 2021) provides in pertinent part: (a)(1)(A) A minor who was convicted and sentenced to the former Department of Correction or the Division of Correction for an offense committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age and in which the death of another person did not occur is eligible for release on parole no later than after twenty (20) years of incarceration, including any applicable sentencing enhancements, and including an instance in which multiple sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently, unless by law the minor is eligible for earlier parole eligibility.

(B) Subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section applies retroactively to a minor whose offense was committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, including a minor serving a sentence of life, regardless of the original sentences that were imposed.

(2)(A) A minor who was convicted and sentenced to the department or the division for an offense committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, in which the death of another person occurred, and that was committed before, on, or after March 20, 2017, is eligible for release on parole no later than after twenty-five (25) years of incarceration if he or she was convicted of murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, or no later than after thirty (30) years of incarceration if he or she was convicted of capital murder, § 5-10-101, including any applicable sentencing enhancements, unless by law the minor is eligible for earlier parole eligibility.

5

(B) Subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section applies retroactively to a minor whose offense was committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, including minors serving sentences of life, regardless of the original sentences that were imposed.

(Emphasis added.) As set forth above, the circuit court found that subdivision (a)(2)(A), which contains a twenty-five-year limitation, applied to Johnson’s aggregate sentence for both first-degree murder and aggravated assault.