Supreme Court
[…] (a) A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person:

(1) Being twenty (20) years of age or older:

. . .

(B) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is:

(i) Less than sixteen (16) years of age; and

(ii) Not the person’s spouse; or

(2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree under subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor if the person engages only in sexual contact with another person as described in subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section.

 

“Sexual contact” is defined under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101 (8) (Repl. 1997) as: “An act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female”

 

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.