Supreme Court
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court concluded that Lenard was subject to the registration and reporting requirements under the sex-offender registration act and denied Lenard’s motion to dismiss. A Jefferson County jury subsequently tried and convicted Lenard as charged.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Lenard first argues that the circuit court erred in denying his directed-verdict motion. He was charged with the offense of Sex Offender Failure or Refusal to Provide Information in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-904(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2021), a Class C felony. A person commits that offense if a person: “(i) Fails to register or verify registration as required under this subsection; (ii) Fails to report in person a change of address, employment, education, or training as required under this subchapter; (iii) Refuses to cooperate with the assessment process as required under this subchapter.”

The State relied on two witnesses in its case-in-chief. Paula Stitz, manager of the state sex-offender registry for the Arkansas Crime Information Center, testified that she was charged with maintaining all of the State’s law-enforcement records relating to sexual offenses.