Supreme Court
[…] Snyder v. State, 332 Ark. 279, 965 S.W.2d 121 (1998). Absent a clear indication that a drafting error or omission has circumvented legislative intent, we will not interpret a legislative act in a manner contrary to its express language. Id. When reviewing a statute, we construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Harrell v. State, 2012 Ark. 421.

            Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-905 designates the persons required to register as a sex offender under the Act. The registration requirement applies to a person who “[i]s acquitted on or after August 1, 1997, on the grounds of mental disease or defect for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-905(a)(3) (emphasis added). The Act defines “sex offense” to include the offenses of kidnapping under section 5-11-102(a) (Repl. 2013) and first-degree false imprisonment under section 5-11-103 “when the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the victim.”