Supreme Court
[…] [5]In his petition below, Hill argued that he was actually innocent, the trial court lacked jurisdiction, and he lacked the mental state to assist counsel in making an actual-innocence defense at trial—arguments he has failed to specifically raise on appeal. Although Hill argued in his habeas petition that Bailey provides an avenue for him and other similarly situated petitioners that they need not be required to prove actual innocence through the use of the postconviction process encompassed in Arkansas Code Annotated sections 16-112-201 et seq., Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-103(a)(2) provides that the procedures for persons who “allege actual innocence shall be in accordance with § 16-112-201 et seq. [Act 1780].” Notwithstanding the fact that Hill failed to reassert his actual-innocence claim on appeal, this court would not hear the issue if he had done so. See Peeler v. State, 2021 Ark. 118; see also Stephenson v.