Supreme Court
[…] Accordingly, the record shows that John Jr. and Jerry obtained a ruling on the issue of notice, and it is preserved for appeal.

14

Regarding the merits of their first point on appeal, John Jr. and Jerry argue that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because they did not receive notice of a hearing as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-110 (Repl. 2012). Frances responds that John Jr. and Jerry were not entitled to notice as they did not file a demand for notice pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-108. I agree with Frances’s argument. Three statutes are at issue. First, Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-40-108 states: (a)(1) If an interested person desires to be notified before a will is admitted to probate or before a general personal representative is appointed, he or she may file with the clerk a demand for notice.

Second, Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-40-109 states: Upon filing the petition for probate or for the appointment of a general personal representative, if no demand for notice has been filed as provided in § 28-40-108, and if such petition is not opposed by an interested person, the court in its discretion may hear it immediately or at such time and place as it may direct without requiring notice.

Third, Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-40-110(a) states: If the petition for probate or for the appointment of a general personal representative is opposed, or if a demand for notice has been filed under the provisions of § 28-40-108, the court shall, and in all other cases the court may, fix a time and place for a hearing on the petition.

Here, considering our rules of interpretation and giving words their plain and ordinarily accepted meaning, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-108 provides that if an interested party desires to be notified before a will is admitted to probate, then a demand for notice must be filed with the clerk. Further, under the plain language of Ark. Code Ann. §§ 28-40-109 and 28-40-110, failure to oppose a petition or file a demand for notice means the circuit court may hear the matter immediately without requiring notice.

15

Here, John Jr. and Jerry did not file a demand for notice pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-108. John Jr. and Jerry argue that Frances should have known that John Jr. and Jerry would oppose the petition. However, the plain language of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-110 considers the petition only at the time of filing.