Supreme Court
[…] Second, the circuit court erred when it found that the will was valid and not a product of undue influence. Specifically, John Jr. and Jerry claim that the circuit court erroneously placed the burden on them to prove undue influence. As a covered probate order, this court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Ark. R. App. P. –Civ. 2(a)(12). A. Appellants contend that a circuit court does not have jurisdiction to probate a will and appoint an executor if the petitioner fails to give notice of the hearing to other heirs or devisees. They rely on Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-101(c) (Repl. 2012), which provides, in part, that “[n]o notice shall be jurisdictional except as provided in §§ 28-40-110 and 28-53-103.” Specifically, appellants claim a failure to comply with § 28-40-110, which requires a hearing “[i]f the petition for probate or for the appointment of a general personal representative is opposed, or if a demand for notice has been filed.” Id. § 28-40-110(a).