Supreme Court
[…] Rabion v. Kelley, 2020 Ark. 375. A habeas proceeding does not afford a petitioner an opportunity to retry his or her case. Affirmed. WEBB, J., concurs. BARBARA W. WEBB, Justice, concurring. I agree that Anthony L. Johnson is not entitled to habeas relief. I, however, write separately because I have a different rationale for my conclusion. The case before us presents a fundamental contradiction between the plain wording of our habeas statute and the oft-cited boilerplate of judge-made law that has become a staple of our habeas opinions. In pertinent part, under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-103 (Repl.

4

2016), a “writ of habeas corpus shall be granted forthwith . . . to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority.” However, the forementioned boilerplate states: A petitioner for the writ who does not allege his or her actual innocence and proceed under Act 1780 of 2001 must plead either the facial invalidity of the judgment or the lack of jurisdiction by the trial court and show, by affidavit or other