Supreme Court
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-202(9)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, a rule-making challenge under section 25-15-214 must challenge a rule, or the failure to act as to a rule, of general applicability. The State Board has already promulgated rules of general applicability for exit criteria. Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-15-2917(c)(2) requires the State Board to “promulgate rules to establish the criteria by which a public school district may exit Level 5 Intensive support.” The State formally adopted the AESAA rules in 2018 and revised them in 2019. Both versions include general rules for exit criteria. The parents do not contest the existence of these exit rules, passed under section 6-15-2917(c)(2), or their validity.