Supreme Court
[…] Id.

II. Claim for Relief

Peeler contends he is actually innocent of the capital murder, yet he did not bring his petition under Act 1780. Instead, he argues his claim of actual innocence based on insufficient evidence is cognizable in a habeas petition brought under section 16-112-101. He is wrong. This court has consistently interpreted the habeas statute according to its plain meaning. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-103(a)(2) provides “[t]he procedures for persons who allege actual innocence shall be in accordance with § 16-112-201 et seq. [Act 1780].” And claims of actual innocence are effectively challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence that this court will not hear in a habeas proceeding. Stephenson v. Kelley, 2018 Ark. 143, 544 S.W.3d 44; see also Muldrow v.