Supreme Court
[…] Id. The mere fact that an act contains a severability clause is to be considered but is not alone determinative. Id.

As SSA correctly points out, striking just the federal criminal-record search while retaining section 7-9-601(b)’s other requirements regarding a state criminal-record search cannot be consistent with the General Assembly’s intent. Section 7-9-601(b) is contained in section 4 of Act 1219 of 2015. The remainder of section 4, codified at section 7-9-601(d)(3), makes clear that the General Assembly was not only concerned with Arkansas convictions but also with convictions in “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, or any other United States protectorate[.]” Likewise, we reject Thurston’s argument that the circuit court could have stricken the requirement that the background checks be obtained “from the Division of Arkansas State Police.”