Supreme Court
[…] In Healthy Eyes, the petitioners (AHE), an opposing ballot question committee, filed a complaint against Thurston challenging the sufficiency of a statewide-initiative petition filed by SSA.[1] Among its many challenges to the petition, AHE argued that SSA did not register its paid canvassers as required by law. Specifically, AHE argued that “SSA made no certification that any paid canvasser had passed any background check,” and therefore, Thurston erroneously included over 50,000 signatures.[2] Id. at 5, 606 S.W.3d at 585.

We explained that the plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 7-9-601 provides that the sponsor “shall obtain” a current state and federal criminal record search and that the criminal record search “shall be obtained within thirty (30) days before the date that the paid canvasser begins collecting signatures.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute provides that the background check is to be completed before the paid-canvasser list is submitted to the Secretary of State and requires the sponsor to “certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in its employ has passed a criminal background check in accordance with this section. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b)(3) (emphasis added).” 2020 Ark. 270, at 7, 606 S.W.3d at 586.

Relying on our recent case, Miller v. Thurston, 2020 Ark. 267, 605 S.W.3d 255, we explained: