Supreme Court
[…] (d) Before obtaining a signature on an initiative or referendum petition as a paid canvasser, the prospective canvasser shall submit in person or by mail to the sponsor:

 

. . .

 

(3) A signed statement taken under oath or solemn affirmation stating that the person has not pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or been found guilty of a criminal felony offense or a violation of the election laws, fraud, forgery, or identification theft in any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, or any other United States protectorate[.]

[7]Section 7-9-107(a) provides: Before any initiative petition or referendum petition ordering a vote upon any amendment or act shall be circulated for obtaining signatures of petitioners, the sponsors shall file the original draft with the Secretary of State.

 

[8]Next, Thurston correctly notes that section 7-9-601 regulates the hiring and training of paid canvassers only. Thurston goes on to suggest that SSA could submit their proposal now and begin the petition-circulation process by enlisting the help of volunteer canvassers.