Supreme Court
[…] Healthy Eyes, 2020 Ark. 270, at 2, 606 S.W.3d at 584 (noting SSA’s certification that “the canvassers listed below have each passed a criminal background check from the Arkansas State Police within 30 days of canvassing”). Thurston argues that this certification was sufficient to meet the statutory requirement, and the signatures collected by canvassers covered by that certification were accepted and counted. Id. at 3, 606 S.W.3d at 584.

While this certification may have previously been accepted, as set forth above, we had not yet determined that compliance with section 7-9-601(b)(1) is impossible. Again, given the impossibility of complying with subdivision (b)(1), subdivision (b)(3)’s requirement that “the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has passed a criminal background check in accordance with this section” is likewise impossible. Further, despite having registered paid canvassers and collected signatures in the past, according to the plain language of section 7-9-601(b), this was apparently done in violation of the statute as it is impossible to comply with subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(3).