Supreme Court
[…] Levy, 204 Ark. 657, 163 S.W.2d 529. If an act is constitutional in part, the valid portion will be sustained if complete in itself and capable of being executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent. Id. The constitutional and unconstitutional provisions may even be contained in the same section. Id. If a statute attempts to accomplish two or more objects and is void as to one, it may still be in every respect complete and valid as to the other. Id.

While not alone determinative, we note that Act 1219 lacks a severability clause. McGhee, supra. Here, a review of section 7-9-601(b)’s subdivisions establishes that they are all related to the criminal background check. Subdivision (b)(1) requires the sponsor to obtain “from the Division of Arkansas State Police, a current state and federal criminal record search on every paid canvasser to be registered with the Secretary of State.” Subdivision (b)(2) mandates that the criminal record search shall be obtained within thirty days before the date that the paid canvasser begins collecting signatures.