Supreme Court
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-313(f)(1), (2). III. Analysis The sole issue on appeal pertains to the short-term rental tax and whether the transactions at issue were taxable short-term leases or nontaxable long-term leases. In

5

addition to other taxes, Arkansas imposes a special excise tax of one percent on the gross receipts received from the short-term rental of tangible personal property. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-63-301(b)(1). “Short-term rental” as used in section 26-63-301 “means a rental or lease of tangible personal property for a period of less than thirty (30) days, except rentals or leases of motor vehicles, trailers, or farm machinery and equipment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-63-301(a)(2). 2 Rent-A-Center argues that its transactions are not “short-term rentals” in light of Rent-A-Center’s long-term commitments. It relies on the undisputed evidence that its customers almost always renew their leases beyond the initial term.