Supreme Court
[…] The certification for the open primaries/rank-choice voting amendment was identical except for identifying the amendment as “the Constitutional Amendment Establishing Top Four Open Primary Elections and Majority Winner General Elections with Instant Runoff.” The Secretary of State’s letters indicated that because AVF had not certified that each paid canvasser had “passed” a criminal background check, none of the signatures solicited by the paid canvassers could be counted for any purpose, citing Arkansas Code Annotated section 7-9-601(f). Section 7-9-601(f) provides that “signatures incorrectly obtained or submitted under this section [regarding hiring and training of paid canvassers] shall not be counted by the Secretary of State for any purpose.”

            Petitioners filed suit in this court on July 17, 2020, seeking a preliminary and permanent injunction requiring the Secretary of State to count the petitions’ signatures and to provide a “cure period” of at least thirty days.