Supreme Court
[…] Ford v. Keith, 338 Ark. 487, 996 S.W.2d 20 (1999); State v. McLeod, 318 Ark. 781, 888 S.W.2d 639 (1994). This court is very hesitant to interpret a legislative act in a manner contrary to its express language, unless it is clear that a drafting error or omission has circumvented legislative intent. Id.

State v. Britt, 368 Ark. 273, 275–76, 244 S.W.3d 665, 667 (2006) (citing Crawford v. State,

362 Ark. 301, 303, 208 S.W.3d 146, 148 (2005)). Further, penal statutes are to be strictly

construed, and all doubts are to be resolved in favor of the defendant. Id.

Section 27-14-306 provides:

Improper use of evidences of registration.

(a) No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration certificate, registration plate, special plate, or permit issued to him or her if the person desiring to borrow it would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit their use by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person display upon a vehicle any registration certificate, registration plate, or permit not issued for the vehicle or not otherwise lawfully thereon under this chapter.

(b) Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.

Thus, there are three ways to violate the statute: (1) lending to another any certificate of

title, registration certificate, registration plate, special plate, or permit issued to him or her if

the person desiring to borrow it would not be entitled to its use; (2) knowingly permitting

their use by one not entitled thereto; and (3) displaying upon a vehicle any registration

certificate, registration plate, or permit not issued for the vehicle or not otherwise lawfully

thereon under this chapter. Weeks argues that none of the provisions of section 27-14-

306(a) include a scenario where the finder of fact was required to find, or the defendant to

admit, an act of deceit, fraud, or false statement. He offers various scenarios, including his