Supreme Court
[…] A circuit court’s decision on a petition for writ of habeas corpus will be upheld unless it is clearly erroneous. McArthur v. State, 2019 Ark. 220, 577 S.W.3d 385. A decision is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the appellate court, after reviewing the entire evidence, is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. The circuit court did not err in dismissing Muhammad’s petition. Under our habeas statute, Muhammad was obligated to attach a copy of his judgment and conviction order. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-103(b) (Repl. 2016). The statute provides: If the restraint or confinement is by virtue of any warrant, order, or process, a copy thereof must accompany the petition, or it must appear by affidavit annexed thereto, showing that by reason of the person being concealed before the application, a demand of the copy could not be made, or that the demand was made of the person by whom the prisoner is confined or restrained, and a copy refused.

Id. § 16-112-103(d). The record reflects that Muhammad’s habeas petition lacked the judgment and commitment order from his criminal conviction. He failed to justify this omission in his filing in the circuit court.