Supreme Court
[…] Williams cites the well-established rule that a sentence must be in accordance with the statutes in effect on the date of the crime. State v. Ross, 344 Ark. 364, 39 S.W.3d 789 (2001). Sentencing is controlled entirely by statute, and only when the General Assembly expressly provides that an act should be applied retroactively will we do so. Elders v. State, 321 Ark. 60, 900 S.W.2d 170 (1995). Williams also asserts that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-103(e) (Repl. 2006) requires this court to apply changes to criminal legislation prospectively. Section 5-1-103(e) provides: When all or part of a statute defining a criminal offense is amended or repealed, the statute or part of the statute that is amended or repealed remains in force for the purpose of authorizing the prosecution, conviction, and punishment of a person committing an offense under the statute or part of the statute prior to the effective date of the amending or repealing act. Finally, Williams also asserts that a retroactive application of Act 1296 would violate the ex post facto clause.