Supreme Court
[…] The State’s improper characterization of the known circumstances to obtain the search warrant at issue here must be deterred. 

I dissent.

Jeff Rosenzweig, for appellant.

Leslie Rutledge, Att’y Gen., by:  Rebecca Kane, Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.



[1]In addition to the DVR and the photographs, a printout summarizing the activity viewed on the DVR was also admitted.

[2] See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-120(a) (“It is unlawful … to intercept a … telephonic communication … and to record or possess a recording of the communication unless … one of the parties … has given prior consent[.]”).