Supreme Court
[…] State, 2015 Ark. 123, at 1-2, 548 S.W.3d 129, 130 (defendant convicted of robbery and first-degree murder, but acquitted of capital murder, for attempt to rob victim outside a nightclub, where co-defendant shot and killed a second victim who intervened in robbery attempt). 

The significance of this circumstance cannot be overstated in light of these crimes’ respective sentences.  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-101(c)(1) provides that capital murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, while Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(1) provides that a Class Y felony, such as first-degree felony murder, is punishable by a sentence of “not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life[.]”  Accordingly, this question dictates whether a so-situated individual will be sentenced to death by lethal injection (or, at the very least, to spending the rest of his or her life in prison without possibility of release), or instead will be sentenced to a term of years in prison, after which