Supreme Court
[…] At the time of Montoya’s Act 346 disposition, no judgment or sentence of guilt had been entered against him. Therefore, Montoya’s prior deferred pleas of guilt were not prior convictions rendering him ineligible under the statute.

The State, however, asserts that a defendant is only permitted to use the benefits of Act 346 once, as a first-time offender, and by reaping the benefits of New Mexico’s first-offender statute, Montoya did not qualify for sentencing under Act 346 in Arkansas. But, section 16-93-302 states that “[n]o person may avail himself or herself of the provisions of this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-303 on more than one (1) occasion.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-302(a)(1) (Repl. 2006). The plain language of this section only limits eligibility to individuals having never previously availed themselves of the Arkansas first-offender statute.

This intent is further indicated by subsection (a)(2), providing: