Supreme Court
[…] In March 2009, a New Mexico court dismissed the matter with prejudice and without an adjudication of guilt or conviction. Montoya asserts that because the matters were dismissed without an adjudication of guilt or conviction, the out-of-state deferred guilty pleas cannot be viewed as prior convictions under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-303, and the circuit court erred in holding otherwise.

The State argues that even though they were deferred and later expunged, Montoya’s deferred guilty pleas in New Mexico must operate as prior convictions under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-303(a)(1)(A)(i), which states:

Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or district court, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without making a finding of guilt or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.

 

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(a)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).

We have previously defined “conviction” as “the result of a criminal trial which ends in a judgment or sentence that the accused is guilty as charged.” Garling v.