Supreme Court
[…] Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-205(a)(2) states that “refusal to submit to a chemical test under this subsection is a strict liability offense and is a violation.”  (Emphasis added.)  Pursuant to the Arkansas Criminal Code, a violation is a criminal offense.  Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-108 (Repl. 2013) states:

(a) An offense is a violation if the offense is designated a violation by:

(1) The Arkansas Criminal Code; or

(2) A statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code.

(b) Regardless of any designation appearing in the statute defining an offense, an offense is a violation for purposes of the Arkansas Criminal Code if the statute defining the offense provides that no sentence other than a fine, fine or forfeiture, or civil penalty is authorized upon conviction.

 

(Emphasis added.)  Based on the plain language employed by our implied-consent statutes and the Arkansas Criminal Code statutes, we disagree with the State’s position that Arkansas’s implied-consent statutes merely impose civil penalties.  Pursuant to the Arkansas Criminal Code, the successful prosecution of a refusal-to-consent violation is considered a conviction.  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-108(b).