Supreme Court
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Based on the plain language employed by our implied-consent statutes and the Arkansas Criminal Code statutes, we disagree with the State’s position that Arkansas’s implied-consent statutes merely impose civil penalties.  Pursuant to the Arkansas Criminal Code, the successful prosecution of a refusal-to-consent violation is considered a conviction.  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-108(b).  Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-201(c) states that “a defendant convicted of a violation may be sentenced to pay a fine: (1) Not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) if the violation is defined by the Arkansas Criminal Code or defined by a statute enacted subsequent to January 1, 1976, that does not prescribe a different limitation on the amount of the fine[.]” (Emphasis added.)