Supreme Court
[…] Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-205(a)(2) states that “refusal to submit to a chemical test under this subsection is a strict liability offense and is a violation.”  (Emphasis added.)  Pursuant to the Arkansas Criminal Code, a violation is a criminal offense.  Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-108 (Repl. 2013) states:

(a) An offense is a violation if the offense is designated a violation by:

(1) The Arkansas Criminal Code; or