Supreme Court
[…] Subsection (a) states:

A person who operates . . . a motor vehicle or is in actual physical control of . . . a motor vehicle is deemed to have given consent, subject to § 5-65-203, to one (1) or more chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content of his or her breath or blood if:

 

. . . .

 

(2) The person is involved in an accident while operating or in actual physical control of . . . a motor vehicle[.]

 

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-202(a)(2).  Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-205(a)(1)(C) (Supp. 2015) states that “if a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in § 5-65-202 . . . [t]he law enforcement officer shall immediately deliver to the person from whom the motor vehicle operator’s license, permit, or other evidence of driving privilege was seized a temporary driving permit under § 5-65-402.”  Turning to section 5-65-402, subsection (d)(1) states that a “decision rendered at an administrative hearing held under this section shall have no effect on any criminal case arising from a violation of . . . § 5-65-205.” (Emphasis added.)