Supreme Court
[…] That language at issue hereone-half (½) to be paid by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (½) to be paid by the injured employee out of the compensation payable to themhas remained substantively the same since then. Third, compensation,” as referenced in section 11-9-715 is defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5) as: “‘Compensation means the money allowance payable to the employee or to his or her dependents.” Finally, section 11-9-411(a)(1) Effect of payment by other insurers,” addresses the offset of benefits payable to a claimantincluding retirement benefitsand provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Any benefits payable to an injured worker under this chapter shall be reduced in an amount equal to, dollar-for-dollar, the amount of benefits the injured worker has previously received for the same medical services or period of disability, whether those benefits were paid under a group health care service plan of whatever form or nature, a group disability policy, a group loss of income policy, a group accident, health, or accident and health policy, a self-insured employee health or welfare benefit plan, or a group hospital or medical service contract. Section 119411 was first codified in 1993. We have held that the overriding purpose of section 119411 is to prevent a double recovery by a claimant for the same period of disability. See Second Injury Fund v. Osborn, 2011 Ark. 232, at 5. 6
We now turn to our analysis of the issue before us. AG&F asserts that the Commission erred in its interpretation of section 11-9-715(a)(2)(B)(i)—contending that the plain language requires one-half of the fee be paid by AG&F and the other one-half by Gerard. Simply put, AG&F contends that despite the source of the funds, one-half of the attorneys fees are Gerards responsibility, not AG&Fs. AG&F further contends that the Commission erred in finding that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715 takes priority over any reduction pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-411. We address these two arguments together as they necessarily go hand in hand. We disagree with AG&F and affirm the Commission. Applying our rules of statutory construction, the plain language of Ark.