Supreme Court
[…] First, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-101 provides, in pertinent part: The primary purposes of the workers compensation laws are to pay timely temporary and permanent disability benefits to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. . . and to emphasize that the workers compensation system in this state must be returned to a state of economic viability. Second, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715, Title 11. Labor and Industrial Relations, Chapter; Workers Compensation, Subchapter 7Proceedings Before Workers Compensation Commission, section 715 Fees for Legal Services which provides in pertinent part: (B)(i) [W]henever the commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (½) by the employer or carrier in 5
addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (½) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them. Section 11-9-715 was first codified in 1959, and if attorneys fees were awarded, the fees were to be paid by the employer. In 1986, the law changed to require the employer to pay ½ of the attorneys fees in addition to the award and the other ½ of the attorneys fees to be paid by the injured employee out of compensation payable to the injured employee. That language at issue hereone-half (½) to be paid by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (½) to be paid by the injured employee out of the compensation payable to themhas remained substantively the same since then. Third, compensation,” as referenced in section 11-9-715 is defined in Ark.