Supreme Court
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 119704(c)(3) (Repl. 2012). The doctrine of strict construction requires this court to use the plain meaning of the language employed.’ Stewart v. Ark. Glass Container, 2010 Ark. 198, at 6, 366 S.W.3d 358, 36162.” Miller v. Enders, 2013 Ark. 23, 56, 425 S.W.3d 723, 72627. Points on Appeal With these standards in mind, we now turn to the points on appeal. Both of AG&Fs points on appeal require us to interpret the statute at issue. First, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-101 provides, in pertinent part: The primary purposes of the workers compensation laws are to pay timely temporary and permanent disability benefits to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. . . and to emphasize that the workers compensation system in this state must be returned to a state of economic viability. Second, Ark.