Supreme Court
[…] Graves v. Greene County, 2013 Ark. 493, 430 S.W.3d 722. Likewise, because appellant did not raise his retaliation claim in his petition and raised the claim for the first time in his reply brief, this argument will not be considered on appeal. See Breeden v. State, 2014 Ark. 159, at 10, n.4, 145 S.W.3d 159, 626, n.4 (per curiam) (“Because arguments raised for the first time on appeal could not have been considered by the trial court, they will not be addressed by this court.”). Section 25-15-212 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), the provision under which appellant sought to proceed, provides that “[i]n cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-202(1)(B) (Supp. 2011) (“‘Adjudication’ does not include prisoner disciplinary proceedings conducted by the Department of Correction and the Department of Community Correction.”). In Clinton v.