Supreme Court
[…] Code Ann. § 26-52-103(21)(A). Therefore, based on our reading of the clear and unambiguous language of the statutes in a consistent, harmonious, and sensible manner, and giving effect to every part, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in finding that Healthport’s transfer of the paper copies of Holbrook’s medical records for money was a sale of tangible personal property and subject to sales tax. As recognized by appellant, there are several expressed exemptions from the taxes levied under the Gross Receipts Act, and the “isolated sales exemption” pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-401(17) exempts “[g]ross receipts or gross proceeds derived from isolated sales not made by an established business.” However, Holbrook’s conclusory argument that the application of the isolated sales exemption to the sale of copies of medical records leads to “a legislative absurdity” and that no tax should be levied at all, despite the clear language of the statutes, lacks merit.