Supreme Court
[…] First, Holbrook contends that the circuit court’s finding leads to “a legislative absurdity.” She argues that the legislative intent of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-46-106 was to ensure that she would be charged nothing more than the actual cost of reproducing her medical information, and this intent was further demonstrated by the “isolated sale exemption” pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-401(17), which exempts “gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from isolated sales not made by an established business” from tax. Therefore, she alleges that the circuit court’s decision leads to the absurd result that if her healthcare provider directly fulfills her request for medical records, then no sales tax will be imposed pursuant to Ark.