Supreme Court
[…] Appellant further asserted in his complaint that while incarcerated at the JCJ, his name was placed on a wait-list for participation in a hobby-craft program and that his name was near the top of the list. Upon transfer to the Varner Unit, appellant contended in his complaint, his name was placed at the bottom of the wait-list rather than in accordance with his date of 1 Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-68-607 provides: In no event shall an incarcerated person bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under the Arkansas indigency statutes if the incarcerated person has on three (3) or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action that is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the incarcerated person is under imminent danger of serious physical injury. A dismissal of an incarcerated persons action as frivolous, malicious, or for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted is commonly referred to as a strike under the statute. See, e.g., McArty v. Hobbs, 2012 Ark. 257 (per curiam). 2