Supreme Court
[…] The circuit court then entered its order of disbursement and distribution in which it awarded one-third of the proceeds to Regions, one-third to the SFLP, and one-third to the Stephens Heirs, and Chase filed a timely notice of appeal. It is clear from my review of the record that the circuit courts order and distribution award did not comport with Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-109, which provides: The trustee or mortgagee shall apply the proceeds of the sale as follows: (1) To the expenses of the sale, including compensation of the trustee or mortgagee and a reasonable fee by the attorney; (2) To the indebtedness owed; (3) To all persons having recorded liens subsequent to the interest of the trustee or mortgagee as their interests may appear in the order of the priority; and (4) The surplus, if any, to the grantor of the trust deed or to the successor in interest of the grantor entitled to the surplus. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, as it is for this court to decide what a statute means. See Arkansas Office of Child Support Enforcement v.