Cite as 2012 Ark. 369 SUPREME COURT OF ARKANSAS
[…] Id. at 875 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652B (1977)). According to the Eighth Circuit, the tort consists of three parts: (1) an intrusion; (2) that is highly offensive; (3) into some matter in which a person has a legitimate expectation of privacy. Id. A legitimate expectation of privacy is the “touchstone” of the tort of intrusion. Id. at 877.
In the instant case, appellant acknowledges that at common law, tort claims did not survive the death of the plaintiff. However, appellant argues, the Arkansas General Assembly changed that law by statute with the enactment of § 16-62-101, which provides: (a)(1) For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a wrongdoer, and the action may be brought by the person injured or, after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer or, after the death of the wrongdoer, against the executor or administrator of the wrongdoer, in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded on contracts.
(2) Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be so construed as to extend its provisions to actions of slander or libel.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101 (Repl. 2005). In Ward v.