Supreme Court
[…] Specifically, the courts order states that “[t]he [c]ourt further finds that [Martin] was sentenced under the provisions of [Arkansas Code Annotated section] 5-10-105 [felony D], which provides for the sealing of [Martins] record.” Keeping our rules of statutory construction in mind, we turn to section 5-10-105 to determine whether the statute authorized the circuit court to seal appellants record. A sentence must be in accordance with the statutes in effect on the date of the crime. State v. Burnett, 368 Ark. 625, 249 S.W.3d 141 (2007). At the time of Martins offense, section 5-10-105 provided as follows: (a)(1) A person commits negligent homicide if he negligently causes the death of another person, not constituting murder or manslaughter, as a result of operating a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft: 4
Cite as 2012 Ark. 191 (A) While intoxicated; or (B) If at that time there is one-tenth of one percent (0.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the persons blood as determined by a chemical test of the persons blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. (2) A person who violates subdivision (a)(1) of this subsection is guilty of a Class D felony. (b)(1) A person commits negligent homicide if he negligently causes the death of another person. (2) A person who violates subdivision (b)(1) of this subsection is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (c) For the purpose of this section, intoxicated means influenced or affected by the ingestion of alcohol, a controlled substance, any intoxicant, or any combination thereof to such a degree that the drivers reactions, motor skills, and judgment are substantially altered and the driver, therefore, constitutes a clear and substantial danger of physical injury or death to himself and other motorists or pedestrians. Id. Here, the statute offers the elements of negligent homicide for both felony and misdemeanor offenses in subsections (a) and (b), while subsection (c) includes a definition of the word intoxicated.”