Supreme Court
[…] Specifically, the complaint alleged that Judge Hinchey sold Searcy County Asset #00339, a rock crusher valued at $10,000, without following the dictates of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-105, which generally governs the sale of county property. Appellant requested a declaratory judgment that the judge had neglected the official duty of his office and that the sale to the Adays was null and void. Judge Hinchey filed an answer on October 1, 2008, and asserted that the crusher was sold in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-106(c), which states: (1) If it is determined by the county judge and the county assessor that any personal property owned by a county is junk, scrap, discarded, or otherwise of no value to the county, then the property may be disposed of in any manner deemed appropriate by the county judge. (2) However, the county judge shall report monthly to the quorum court any property that has been disposed of under subdivision (c)(1) of this section. Judge Hinchey explained that the crusher had not been used in some time, that it had become of no value to the county, and that after discussing the matter with the county assessor a decision was made to sell the crusher for scrap. On July 13, 2010, Judge Hinchey filed a motion for summary judgment.