Supreme Court
[…] Supreme Court

Decision Information

Decision Content

908 BENSBERG v. PARKER. [192 BENSBERG V. PARKER. 4-4342 Opinion delivered June 29, 1936. 1. TAXATIONEXEMPTIONS. Section 5, art. 16, of the Constitution, providing that "the following property shall be exempt from taxation: Public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such, etc.," held to refer alone to taxes for general purposes of revenue, and not to special taxes or assessments for local improvements; hence lands in a paving district held by a church are subject to improvement taxes although exempt from ordinary taxes for the general purposes of government. 2.