Supreme Court
[…] Bald-win v. Seoggins, 15 Ark. 427, and Hutton v. MeClesty, 132 Ark. 391, 200 S. W. 1032. The pertinent provisions of the Constitution are as follows: Section 9, of art. 5, provides : "No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public money, bribery, forg-,ery or other infamous crime shall be eligible to tile General Assembly or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this State." Section 18, of art. 6, is as follows: "In all crimi­nal . and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction ; and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law. 1n cases of treason he shall have power, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to grant reprieves and pardons ; and he may, in the recess of the Senate, respite the sentence until the adjournment of the next-regular session of the General Assembly. He shall com­municate to the General Assembly at every regular ses­sion each case of-reprieve, commutation or pardon, with his reasons therefor, stating the name and crime of the convict, the sentence, its date and the date of the com-mutation, pardon or reprieve." Reverting to the first question, is the right to hold public office a political privilege or a civil right it may be said that this .question was laid to rest in the early case of Taylor v. The Governor, 1 Ark. 21., and the court