Supreme Court
[…] There is no duty so to control the conduct of a third person as to prevent him from causing physical harm to another unless

(a) a special relation exists between the actor and the third person which imposes a duty upon the actor to control the third person's conduct, or

(b) a special relation exists between the actor and the other which gives to the other a right to protection.

Id. at 196, 914 S.W.2d at 289 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 315 (1965)).

Here, Appellant's claim was filed pursuant to the Arkansas Civil Rights Act, which differs somewhat from section 1983. Section 16-123-105. included within the Act, provides in perti­nent parr:

(a) Every person who, under color of any statute, ordi-nance, regulation, custom, or usage of this state or any of its political subdivisions subjects, or causes to be subjected, any per­son within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Arkansas Consti­tution shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, a suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.

Article 2, § 2, of the Arkansas Constitution of 1874 provides in part that "[a]ll men are created equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and inalienable rights, amongst which are