Supreme Court
[…] That petition was denied by this court without prejudice to appellants' right to appeal on May 29, 1990. Appellants now assert on appeal: 1) that the trial court erred in failing to reinstate the bond forfeiture; and 2) that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the two death certificates into evidence. We affirm the trial court's decision. [1] For their first argument appellants rely on an Arkansas statute which requires the trial court to order a show-cause hearing on a potential bond forfeiture not less than ninety days after the issuance of the order. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201 (Supp. 1989). Appellants, however, misread that statute. The statute reads: (a) If the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or at any other time when his presence in court may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court may direct the fact to be entered on the minutes, and shall issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the court
ARK.] MIRANDA V. STATE 569 Cite as 304 Ark. 567 (1991) not less than ninety (90) days nor more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited. Id. (Emphasis ours.) According to the specific language of the statute, it is the surety, or bail bondsman, who undertakes the obligation and who is entitled to the order setting the show-cause hearing, not the defendants/appellants.