Supreme Court
[…] Code Ann 5 14 -56 -413(a)(2)(A)(i), Russellville promulgated land-use ordinances and regulations controlling the property where the sewage treatment plant was to be constructed. City of Dover v, Barton, 342 Ark 521, 29 S W 3d 698 (2000) Those regulations restricted construction in areas prone to flooding: The circuit court found that "the Dover Tract is in a flood prone area," and that "the proposed development of the Dover Tract for use as a sewer treatment plant violates the Russellville Flood Damage Prevention Ordinances, and is therefore illegal:" This finding is correct: [5] Section 14-268-105 (Public nuisance Injunction or abatement) provides: Every structure, building. fill, or development placed or maintained within any flood-prone area in violation of measures enacted under the authonty of this chapter is a public nuisance: The creation of any of these may be enjoined and the maintenance thereof may be abated by action or suit of any city, town, or county, the state, or any citizen of this state: