Supreme Court
[…] Finally, FNB argues that section 25-15-208(a)(3) of the Administrative Procedure Act, providing that in "every case of adjudication . . [o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues in-volved," conflicts with section 23-32-1203(e) in the branch banking subchapter, which unequivocaly states that an "adjudi-catory or administrative hearing shall not be required on a branch bank application." Section 25-15-211, addressing licenses in administrative adjudications, provides as follows: "(a) When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required by law to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this subchapter concerning cases of adjudication apply." [7] Thus, the discretionary authority for an adjudicatory or administrative hearing contained in section 23-32-1203(e) pre­cludes the application of section 25-15-208(a)(3) by virtue of section 25-15-211. Simply stated, in this case the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to the