Supreme Court
[…] Consequently, the mandates of due process are not violated, and we hold the statute to be constitutional. FINDINGS OF FACT Finally, FNB argues that the findings of fact in the Commis-sioner's order are in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act (Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210 (1987)) and not supported by substantial evidence. Here again, the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to the extent that it is superceded by the branch banking provisions contained in section 23-32-1201 et seq.

Section 25-15-210(b) (2) provides in pertinent part that "[a] final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit state­ment of the underlying facts supporting the findings . . . ."

Again, section 25-15-211 provides that the provisions of the subchapter concerning cases of adjudication in the Administra­tive Procedure Act do not apply unless "the grant . . . of a license is required to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing."