Supreme Court
[…] The commissioner issued findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order dated October 31, 1988, and FNB exercised its right to appeal the order to the Pulaski County Circuit Court. 16] These procedural safeguards are sufficient to protect FNB's interest. The value of additional safeguards requested by FNB, in the form of discovery and a hearing, is outweighed by the resultant increase in administrative burdens, addressed in Justice Powell's third factor to be considered. Finally, FNB argues that section 25-15-208(a)(3) of the Administrative Procedure Act, providing that in "every case of adjudication . . [o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues in-volved," conflicts with section 23-32-1203(e) in the branch banking subchapter, which unequivocaly states that an "adjudi-catory or administrative hearing shall not be required on a branch bank application."