Supreme Court
[…] Tissing v. Arkansas Dept of Human Servs., 2009 Ark. 166, at 5, 303 S.W.3d 446, 448, rehg denied, May 7, 2009. The same rule applies in election contests. Pederson v. Stracener, 354 Ark. 716, 719, 128 S.W.3d 818, 819 (2003) (“We have made it clear that subject-matter jurisdiction is always open, cannot be waived, can be questioned for the first time on appeal, and can even be raised by this court.”). 3
Cite as 2011 Ark. 223 The governing statute which fixes the time frame for citizens filing a complaint contesting an election is section 7-5-807(a), which provides: (a) If ten (10) reputable citizens of any county shall file a complaint with the circuit judge within twenty (20) days after any election alleging that illegal or fraudulent votes were cast, that fraudulent returns or certifications were made, or that the Political Practices Act was violated, the circuit judge, if in his or her opinion there is good ground to believe the charges to be true, shall convene a special term at once unless the regular term is in session or will convene within thirty (30) days. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-807(a) (Repl. 2007). When reviewing issues of statutory interpretation, we are mindful that the first rule in considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Rylwell, L.L.C. v.