Supreme Court
[…] Robinson and Foster were arrested and they informed the police that they had taken the stolen property to the petitioner and he had given them marijuana in exchange for it. Ultimately a search warrant for the petitioner's farm was executed and the officers found marijuana, the vehicles, and the welding equipment. The petitioner argues that since he received the stolen property in one transaction, he cannot be convicted of three separate counts of receiving stolen property. He cites Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a)(5) which provides: (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: * * * (5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate
618 WATSON V. STATE [295 Cite as 295 Ark. 616 (1988) offenses.