Supreme Court
[…] Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we determine legislative intent from the ordinary meaning of the language used. In considering the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. We construe the statute so that no word is left void, superfluous or insignificant, and we give meaning and effect to every word in the statute, if possible. Id. at 495, 292 S.W.3d at 294 (quoting Great Lakes Chem. Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82, 243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (citations omitted)). Section 7-5-807 provides in relevant part: (a) If ten (10) reputable citizens of any county shall file a complaint with the circuit judge within twenty (20) days after any election alleging that illegal 4
Cite as 2009 Ark. 239 or fraudulent votes were cast, that fraudulent returns or certifications were made, or that the Political Practices Act was violated, the circuit judge, if in his or her opinion there is good ground to believe the charges to be true, shall convene a special term at once unless the regular term is in session or will convene within thirty (30) days. Considering the plain language of this statute, it is apparent that Appellants argument is without merit. First, nothing in the plain language of this statute prohibited the circuit court from considering the state police report in reviewing Appellants complaint. Moreover, Appellants present us with only conclusory allegations, and no citation to authority, to support their contention that the circuit court could look only to the face of the complaint in making such a determination. It is axiomatic that where no citation to authority or convincing argument is offered, this court will decline to address the issue on appeal. Norman v. Norman, 347 Ark. 682, 66 S.W.3d 635 (2002). Appellants attempted reliance on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-85-503(a) (Repl. 2005) describing the role of a grand jury does not explain why the circuit court was prohibited from considering the state police report. Second, and more importantly, the statute provides that a grand jury will be convened only where the circuit judge if in his or her opinion determines there is good ground to believe the charges to be true.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-807(a) (emphasis added). The drafters of this statutory provision endowed the circuit court with great latitude in deciding whether to convene a grand jury, and this court cannot supplant its opinion for that of the circuit court.