Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 567 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This qualifies as a “passing reference” or a “scant reference” that we rejected in Petit Jean and Consumers Utilities. That sentence from the petition for rehearing was not clear enough to put the Commission on notice of Kittler’s argument and preserve it for appeal, and it did not contain any level of developed argument. For that reason, we likewise will not address the merits of Point III.
8
III. Discriminatory Billing We now move to Kittler’s second point on appeal—whether Entergy treats net-metering customers different from non-net-metering customers under AWP Rate Schedule § 14.5. This court’s review of Commission decisions is limited by Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-2-423(c), which provides: (3) The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; and
(4) The review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the Commission’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the Commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or the State of Arkansas.
The Commission has wide discretion in choosing its approach to rate regulation, and this court does not advise the Commission on how to make its findings or exercise its discretion. Petit Jean, 2022 Ark. App. 215, at 11, 646 S.W.3d at 132; see also Consumer Utils.