Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 473
[…] State, 322 Ark. 710, 911 S.W.2d 578 (1995). Under Kennedy and our own cases interpreting and applying Kennedy, it is clear that in the absence of intentional provocation by the State, a defendant who successfully moves for a mistrial is subject to retrial.
Affirmed.
Abramson and Hixson, JJ., agree.
Sharon Kiel, for appellant.
Tim Griffin, Att’y Gen., by: Rebecca Kane, Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.
[1]An August 31, 2023 order continued the case to January 16, 2024. The record does not reveal when the case was moved up to November 6, 2023.
[2]See also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-112(3) (Repl. 2024) (“A former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense under . . . the following circumstance[ ]: The former prosecution was terminated without the express or implied consent of the defendant after the jury was sworn or, if trial was before the court, after the first witness was sworn, unless the termination was justified by overruling necessity.” (Emphasis added.)).