Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 445
[…] Second-degree sexual assault by forcible compulsion, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(1) (Supp. 2019), is a lesser-included offense of rape by forcible compulsion, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2013), because both crimes include the element of forcible compulsion, and the sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity required for rape necessarily involves “sexual contact,” which is an element of sexual assault. X.O.P. v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 424, at 3, 439 S.W.3d 711, 713.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(c) provides that a circuit court is obligated to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense when “there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him or her of the included offense.”
Contreras-Lopez argues that there was no rational basis to give the instruction here because his defense is one of absolute innocence. He highlights counsel’s statements in closing argument where counsel maintained Contreras-Lopez’s absolute innocence, and he cites Doby v.