Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 430
[…] Dooley points to no statute that requires an employee to report an alleged internal theft to his or her employer; thus, she cannot demonstrate that her termination on this purported ground violates an established public policy.
Moreover, as stated above, theft of an employer’s property implicates only the employer’s private interests, unlike the fraud on a government agency at issue in Sterling Drug, supra. In circumstances such as those presented here, the public-policy exception does not apply.
Nonetheless, Dooley argues that her termination violated Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-53-112. This statute provides as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of retaliation against a witness, informant, or juror if he or she harms or threatens to harm another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, informant, or juror.
(b) Retaliation against a witness, informant, or juror is a Class C felony.
(c) “Informant” means a person who provides information to any law enforcement agency in an effort to assist the law enforcement agency in solving a crime or apprehending a person suspected of a criminal offense.