Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 345
[…] Treat v. State, 2019 Ark. 326, 588 S.W.3d 10. The first rule of construction is to construe the rule just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Id. When the language is plain and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory construction. Id.
Here, Rule 28.2(a) is plain and unambiguous. In construing the rule just as it reads and giving “arrest” its ordinary and usually accepted meaning, Gilbert was arrested on November 18, 2018. There are many definitions for arrest in the law. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-107 (Repl. 2005) (“An arrest is made by placing the person of the defendant in restraint or by his or her submitting to the custody of the person making the arrest.”); Smith v.