Cite as 2025 Ark. App. 336
[…] Affirmed.
Klappenbach, C.J., and Gladwin, J., agree.
Phillip J. Milligan and Robert S. Tschiemer, for appellants.
Kenneth W. Cowan, PLC, by: Kenneth W. Cowan, for appellees.
[1]Attached to the complaint as exhibits were the fiduciary deed conveying two tracts of property to appellee Susan Randolph and a scrivener’s error affidavit; and the fiduciary deed to Harleigh McKey and a scrivener’s error affidavit.
[2]Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-201, “the action of ejectment may be maintained in all cases in which the plaintiff is legally entitled to the possession of the premises.” For a plaintiff to recover for ejectment, “it shall be sufficient for him or her to show that, at the time of the commencement of the action, the defendant was in possession of the premises and that the plaintiff had title thereto, or had the right to the possession thereof as is declared by §§