Court of Appeals
[…] When Shealy was detained by Officer Trout, he was asked to identify himself, and he provided his name to the officer and admitted he was under supervision on a suspended sentence.  Officer Trout verified he was serving a suspended sentence and conducted a search of Shealy and his backpack.  Shealy argued that the search was extreme since the officer did not have any reason to suspect that he possessed contraband on the basis of his stop for not having a light on his bicycle.  Arkansas Code Annotated section § 5-4-303(a)(1) (Supp. 2023) provides that “[i]f a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.”  The conditions of suspended sentence included prohibitions on possessing controlled substances and committing any offense punishable by imprisonment.  Such suspicionless searches are reasonable under the law applicable to Shealy’s suspended sentence and are constitutionally permissible.